Monday, February 19

CNY IN GERO 2018

For the past week we were kinda full on having lunch, dinner and awesome day! We got to meet up with Justin before Nicole they went to Perth for her Birthday & Valentines day. Catching up with Justin with everybody and also to surprise Nicole on the Birthday!



We were very busy on Valentines day! It was actually Keith's Birthday as well! For us it was working night & crazy night as well. I didn't join them for dinner since I need to pick up Nurool from Indian Sunset so afterward head straight to Jade House so we could cut cake with Keith.


The day before CNY which was Lunar 30, I was actually hanging out at the restaurant in the afternoon. Then suddenly we were asked to take photo to put it on the Restaurant's website. I wasn't going to participate since I wasn't wearing black shirt but got asked & they edited out my childcare logo on my shirt 😂😂😂 The next day on CNY Day 1 they totally forgot to ask me to come over dinner at the restaurant! They didn't notice my existence until they started to have dinner! HAHA Anyway I missed out delicious dinner with them! 😓



CNY Day 2 Drove to town and pick up Nurool to buy some ingredient for our Yee Sang! Got called from Hyman to meet up with others because Minji was going to move to the City 😭😭😭 Just a short meet up with them then we head back for a short rest before going to work.


CNY Day 3 Yee Sang day! We prepared the ingredient yesterday night & decorated it in the morning! Too bad when we arrived Hyman went to meet up with other friends! Couldn't join us for Lou Sang! While we waited for others to come Keith awesomely brought fresh Salmon from the shop! We didn't have Salmon fish to begin with but eventually got one! Awesome day tbh.



Baby Jacob literally joined us Lou Sang because he was way too naughty to be left alone. So we let him join us! He was adorable playing with food, considering him as an adult lou sang with us. We wouldn't be made at him tossing the food around! HAHA 


We kinda have fun even though such a short while. Some of them doesn't even know what was Yee Sang until we brought them this and let them know! Cause Yee Sang was mostly celebrated in Malaysia & Singapore people! Its consider as Prosperity dish to celebrate on the 7th day of CNY , as the day human was created. But nowadays we had this dish at any CNY day.

Afterwards we head back to Nurool's house for a rest before working again. I decided to go early to the restaurant with Nicole, as we arrived to the restaurant I saw his car parked at the back of the library. I went into the library thinking of looking for him but I decided not to disturb seeing him concentrated on his studies. I went to borrow a computer in the library instead and read my exam question. He saw me when he went to the toilet, so he asked for help in the exam question. Had a short while in library then we went to dome cafe before I start my work.

How weirdly when he said he refused to go out alone with a single girl like me, but also decided to asked me to accompany him before I start my work. At least we talked through how we were going for exam next month. I don't understand him, not even one bit. Oh well.


Till then,
Cheers & God Bless.

Thursday, February 15

191117 Photoshoot Day

We had this random day where the boys wanted to do a photoshoot session with Nicole. They told Nicole earlier about going to photoshoot session but I just tagged along since I have nothing to do. Beside Nurool just moved into her new house and tons of stuff to do so she couldn't join us for photo shooting session.



We went to look for flowers that bloomed nicely. Ended up bumping to Fei Fei cause she saw us on the neighborhood. It was kinda embarrassed cause we were on the side of road, cars drove past us looking weirdly at us. HAHA



As for me I was the photographer assistant. Basically carrying their stuff, not to mention scorching hot weather to began with. Sweating like crazy. While they were taking photos I was selfie-ing so I'm sort of part of the model in it. HAHA


I'm enjoying my nice cold ice cream HAHA



The guys worked pretty hard on this. Trying to make Nicole posed tons of poses. She was stiff!! Couldn't get the photo they wanted but she nailed it off later with less crowd on the beach. Sam literally took off his shirt cause it was way too hot for him to wear clothes, while Hyman was wearing double clothing to avoid sun. HAHA 


How I missed our random days together.
We no longer have these time together anymore. 
We all moved on to our own pace and path ways.


Till then,
Cheers & God Bless.

Friday, February 2

141017 Summer 2017

Supposedly 5 of us went to Lavender farm but somehow we ended up only 3 of us. Its because he was arguing with Sam that week. Kinda horrid to watched them ignoring each other for so long. I do not know how to deal with them I leaved them to settle their problems but also worried as well. Long story short we went to Lavender farm again cause Nicole wanted to look for some product they are selling there. Hence we went there for lunch.




The weather was really hot and humid that day. But we were lucky enough to saw Lavender full bloom! The flower bloom gorgeously that day I think its also flower season which was spring time.






We actually planned to go for wildflower viewing but the flower wasn't blooming at certain part. And we wouldn't know where to search for wild flowers. Lucky enough there's few wild flowers nearby the carpark at the Lavender Farm. So we basically took this opportunities to take a lot of photo together!


Afterwards we went back and picked the others up for coffee session. It was a bit awkward but all was good when we were there. Anyway the problem was long before so it make sense that its not happening at this moment right not when I posted this post! It's just how all these picture reminds me the scenario that happened on that particular day. Each photo shows the beauty of it but never understood how it came from or how the process before and after the photo was taken. That's life. 

Till then,
Cheers & God Bless.


Tuesday, January 30

091017 Baby Jacob 2nd Birthday

When I first met Baby Jacob he was only 1 year and 3months. Now he turned 2 years old! I really couldn't believe how big he is right now. It clearly shows that children grow real fast while we grow older each day. Tony & Janice decided to celebrate Baby Jacob's birthday in the restaurant since we were pretty much in big group. Invited close friends and family to the dinner.



He was trying to eat the cake but focus was elsewhere hence this facial expression! Cute 💓


Big group photo, as you can see all adult one kid HAHA




I think the adult was the one that has the most fun! Utilizing the props & every single thing.


Photo with baby Jacob & the Pretty Mommy!




We adult literally had the most fun, but also ensured Jacob had fun too! He was shy meeting us with different outfit but soon got used to us. We kept on holding Jacob for photo and also take turn to make sure Jacob have fun & laugh all the night. I'm sure he had fun like we had fun. His real birthday was on the next day, but we celebrated a day earlier since the restaurant was closed that night. The next day after we finished work we went to Tony & Janice house to celebrate his real birthday. Just us few people was enough, sang him Birthday song & ate cake that's it, simple night. Seeing him grow so healthy & happy is a blessing! Continue to grow big, healthy & happy Baby Jacob! I love you 💓


Till then,
Cheers & God Bless.


Saturday, January 27

260118 Australia Day in Gero 2018

The day before Australia Day I was pretty tired and sick at the same time. I felt real tired of working non-stop for the week in Childcare center. So I woke up the next day pretty tired and early on Australia day. To tell you guys the truth I was anxious and nervous of seeing him again. We have less conversation, less meeting up & less message for the past month. Anyway I got up early and cook pasta for the picnic.





It was a really simple picnic. The weather was great and we were all under the shade so it was not that hot too. A lot of people went to the beach since it was a festive season. Each of us brought few food for sharing





We all girls were particularly kept comparing our skin colors. Obviously I'm the darkest since I've always went outdoor at my childcare work. We all laugh out laugh, posing for photo which indicated whose the darkest & whose the fairest! 



After our scrumptious meal we packed up and had a walk on the foreshore, lots of antique cars, food vendors & activities for children to play. Baby Jacob was taught to touch my boobies! HAHA Her mom was like it's normal for him to touch. I was speechless but let it go since he's a baby. 😅 Later on we went separate ways and had a good rest before we start our working night.



We started work pretty slow and few customer. But when we planned to close soon people called up and turn up for some takeaway meal. We turn down few because they want to close the restaurant early so we can catch up with fireworks at 8.30pm. I finished work pretty early so I waited them to finish work so we can head to foreshore again. 15 minutes before the firework starts Amini & me quickly walk towards foreshore to meet up with them.

As soon as we arrived there the firework started. Lucky to met up with others too, so we sat down and watch the amazing fireworks! It has been awhile since I've seen any, unlike back in KK we can see few one without going out from our house because our neighbor would light up fireworks on certain festive occasion. I quickly took out my phone for some picture shot but my camera was too lousy. I enjoyed the firework from start till end.

While watching at the firework to light up the beautiful clear sky, I've made a small & simple prayer for 2018. To happiness, love, adventure and good health. 🙏 I was very lucky enough to have these life, so blessed in every way, sometime my anxiety & anxious could take me up but I know God will always be there and guide me through everything. 

Throughout the day I was conscious of him and myself towards him to be honest. I think he noticed it as well. We both really kept a distance this time. I was a little bit sad actually but if that's how we gonna do then we have to go for it until we both settle down for good in order for us to tell each other how we both feels. The worst thing about me when I liked a person was instead moving forward aggressively I took a step back instead. 

After firework session we head back to the restaurant since they were having dinner at there. So I went back and took my stuff and waited for my Aunt to pick me up. Since I've already ate dinner early Keith was kind enough to ask me to eat but I refused since I'm full. Somehow I was averting his eyes all the time. Never clearly look into his facial expression so I didn't know how to react, just like there's a wall between us. And usually we would sit together every single time but I decided not to. Clearly sending a clear path between us, its sad but I need to move on somehow while waiting for chances at the same time. Confusing heart.


Till then,
Cheers & God Bless